Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Elmer Barney Malone & Ethel Barney Malone Staley

— Orphan Train Riders to Dunlap, Iowa in 1904 —

Inscription.
Elmer and Ethel Barney were born in Cold Brook, New York to George and Eva (Pullman) Barney. They were two of six children born to the Barney's. Eva died in childbirth with the last child in 1903 and George was destitute and could not handle the children. He contacted the Children's Aid Society and turned Elmer, Ethel, Alta and Edgar over in February of 1904. By the 10th of March they were on their way to new homes in Iowa.

Ethel was taken in by Resin and Elizabeth Malone. One month later, the Malones took Elmer as well. The children changed their name to Malone.

Elmer married and fathered four children. Much like his father, his wife died and left him with young children to care for. Elmer worked hard through the Depression to care for his children and became well known for his cooking skills.

Ethel married Leo Staley and became the mother of ten children. When she passed away in 1990 at the age of 93, she had 176 descendants.

Erected 2020 by National Orphan Train Complex; and Brian, Amanda, Brady & Tia Strait.

1. Elmer and Ethel Barney.
On March 11th, 1904, the children were sent out on an Orphan Train to Dunlap Iowa with Rev. H.D. Clarke. At the placement, Elmer and George were placed in the same home with the
2. Marker detail: Elmer Barney Malone & Ethel Barney Malone Staley
Gipson family. Alta went with Mr. and Mrs. Van Slyke and Ethel was placed with Resin and Elizabeth Malone. It wasn’t long before Elmer left the Gipson family and moved in with the Malone family. Four years after arriving, Resin Malone passed away, but Elizabeth kept Elmer and Ethel and raised them to adulthood.
(Submitted on November 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A History of the Orphan Trains.
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. And over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.

3. Elmer Barney Malone & Ethel Barney Malone Staley Marker & Sculpture