Carlyle in Clinton County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eternal Memory

Veterans from Clinton County

Inscription.
This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the veterans from Clinton County who served their country with honor and distinction and made the supreme sacrifice

World War I
David M. Johnson • John Tonnies • Herman A. Fruend • William H. Kahrhoff • Gus Ethridge • Clemens Poelker • John Gilmartin • Harold V. Goddard • George Winkler • Gustav C. Holthaus • Urban Mondt • Anton Diesen • Joseph Boeckmann • Robert H. Barkley • Janes H. Kleber • Ben Ahlf • Calvin Lee • Bernard A. Korte • John H. Hilmes • Henry Lallman • Florence Burger • Erwin O. Stahl • Joseph W. Benhoff • Albert Hussman • Charles Carr • George V. Goldsmith • Anton H. Kemper • Otto Meier • John H. Netemeyer • Leo Werth • John A. Hirstein • Joseph R. Speiser • Anthony Preshoff • Ernest Rue • William E. Krausz • Joseph Middendoff • Henry B. Meyer • James E. Carson • Paul Bassler • Jim Vincent • William Hohmann • Joseph H. Timmermann • Orville W. Marcham • P. Henry Heyer • Theodore Tyberendt • Joseph B. Korte

Korean War
James N. Miller • Paul F. Ratermann • Daniel Luebbler • Ralph L. Parks • John E. Ingram • Harry R. Reed

Wold War II
George W. Thomas • Albert R. Schuchmann • Fred J. Frey • Aloys Tebbe • Earl Hoelscher • Lawrence Huser • Francis Gausepohl • Lee R. Cavin • Elmer H. Johnson • Alpheus
B. Jones • Harold H. Stukenberg • Edward F. Baehr • John L. Crewell • Alphonse Linnemann • James C. Crook • Dixie G. Griffin • Paul B. Schomaker • Earl L. Johnson • John A. Mener • Alphonse Wilken • Robert S. Almassley • Herman W. Kampwerth • Arthur Herzing • Wesley L. Fertch • Paul B. Hermann • Raymond C. Roberts • Cecil W. Sanders • Hugh M. Beavers • Joseph Gonzalz • Walter Strotheidee • Harry L. Helm • Stanley Eggers • Calvin L. Wuebbles • Edwin L. Yardley • Fred R. Brewer • Alphonse H. Eilermann • Oliver A. Hempen • dale Willard • Walter H. Krekl • Claude R. Bennett • Melvin Cosgrove • Alphonse J. Kruse • Robert G. Halker • Harry L. Camp • Paul I. Reynolds • Vernon O. Montgomery • Melvin O. Charlton • Lester C. Kroeger • Norbert Horstmann • Adrian B. Hempen • Robert L. Davis • harry A Rosen • Fred T Vahlkamp • Maurice Mueller • Marvin M. Hamilton • Barre Schaubert • William Klasing • Orrell G. Reynolds • Virgil G. Kreke • Milford L. Killion. Edwin Lappe • Claude terry • Roman B. Gebke • Clarence Gramann • Raymond J. Von Bokel • Elza L. Sharp • Milford Mann • James Gray • George A. Szuba • Elmer Alberternst • Joseph C. Jannett • Melvin Schoenfield • Thomas A Hummert • Clifford R Busch • Henry C. Schlau • Wilfred J. Hagen

Vietnam
Ralph A. Wellinghoff • Norman L Eversgerd • Marlin C. Eversgerd • Dennis L. Peek • William R. Trickey • Mickey R. Grable • Ronald
J. Tebbe • John M. Wike • Stanley A. Mensing • Charles J. Brandmeyer • Jerome Stroot • Theodore A. Wolters • Gerald B. Schmidt • Junior Floyd Roniger • Robert H. Jung Herbert C. Langelhorst • Dennis M. Wobbe • Ralph B. Ortmann • Norman G. Toennies • Billy D. Jackson • Paul W. Toennies • Daniel E. Rosen • Walter A. Koehler