Bowling Green in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Log Cabin / 1842 Mile Marker

Log Cabin
While the log cabin is not original to the site, it pays tribute to the first white settler in Center Township, Benjamin Cox. In 1827-1828, Cox built a cabin on the left bank of the Portage River near the present junction of Route 6 and County Home Road. Cox sold the property to Adam Phillips (1832), who sold it to Joseph Sargent (1854), who sold it to Abel T. Norris (1864), before becoming the property of the Wood County Commissioners for the Wood County Infirmary.

This 1860s-style log cabin was originally owned by the Buck and Largent families and located near the Buck and Lime City intersection at the present-day Penta County Vocational School. The cabin was gifted to the Wood County Historical Society and transported from its original location to the Wood County Museum on February 26, 2007. The cabin is used for educational demonstrations and museum programming.

1842 Mile Marker
This limestone marker was one of many placed on the Maumee & Western Reserve Road in 1842 to mark each mile from Perrysburg to Lower Sandusky (now Fremont). In 2013, it was moved from its original position along present-day State Route 20 to the Wood County Museum. The Maumee & Western Reserve Road marked the first attempt to traverse the Great Black Swamp by an overland route.
In its day, it was called "the worst road in America."

4. The Log Cabin