Auburn in DeKalb County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Augie Duesenberg

Automotive Engineer

Inscription.
Augie was a tireless practical engineer who could turn mechanical concepts into reality. The Duesenberg racecars upon which he labored in the 1920s and 30s set top-speed and durability records, won the French Grand Prix at Le Mans and were victorious three times at the Indianapolis 500. As chief mechanic, Augie was a master at getting the maximum amount of horsepower from his powerful straight-eight engines. He worked with his brother Fred to make Duesenberg one of the most respected and widely known names in automobile racing and performance. The phrase "It's a Duesy” became part of our language and culture.

Born in Germany in 1879, Augie immigrated with his brother Fred to a family farm in lowa in 1884. In 1906, Augie and Fred designed and manufactured the Mason automobile. The car was marketed as "The Fastest and Strongest Two-Cylinder Car in the World.” To prove their claim, Masons were entered into many competition events, including the Indianapolis 500-mile race. Thus, immersed in auto racing, Augie began his remarkable career. With Augie as crew chief, Duesenberg scored many racing victories, culminating with setting land-speed and endurance records with the "Mormon Meteor” in 1935. Augie retired to a farm near Indianapolis and passed away in 1955 at the age of 76.

Lisa and Chuck Surack
Sweetwater