Auburn in DeKalb County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gordon Buehrig

Chief Body Designer - Duesenberg, Inc. & Auburn Automobile Company

Inscription.
Gordon Buehrig was only 25 when he became the chief body designer for Duesenberg, huilders of the most prestigious motor car in the United StatCs. There he rendered some of the most stunning classic car body designs ever penned. With his amazing talent recognized, Buehrig was brought to Auburn to restyle the 1935 models. Working with a miniscule budget, Buehrig executed a brilliant new powerful lock. His next project was the fabled 1936 Cord 810. With styling cues derived from contemporary aircraft, Buehrig conceived a breakthrough in design that influenced automotive fashion for decades.

Gordon Buehrig was born in 1904 in Mason City, Illinois. His storied career included periods of work at General Motors and Ford Motor Company, as well as with Duesenberg and Auburn. Buehrig was awarded several patents for his designs. His best-known work was the 1936 Cord. According to Buehrig, "The opportunity to work out the design of the new Cord and to have it a front-wheel-drive vehicle gave me an assignment as ideal as an automotive designer could imagine." The Museum of Modern Art in New York City recognized the artistry of the 1936 Cord in a special exhibit titled "Hollow Rolling Sculpture." Buehrig passed away in 1990 and was interred in Auburn, Indiana.

In honor of the 40 year tenure of dedicated
museum employee Laura Brinkman