Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Frank G. Simmons

— Train to Monmouth, Illinois in 1867 —

Inscription.
On May 31, 1854, Frank Simmons was born to Henry and Emma Simmons. In 1859, Frank's mother passed away leaving behind her children: Frank, Louis and Samuel. The following year Henry remarried. At the age of 12, Frank lost his father but was determined to make his way in the world; he went to work at a book-binding establishment in New York.

After a brief time in the workforce, Frank and his brother Louis were placed in the care of the New York Juvenile Asylum. On June 24, 1867 the NYJA sent the brothers west to Monmouth, Illinois. Frank was placed with the Underhill family and Louis with the Paddock family. By 1880, Louis had joined his brother Frank with the Underhill family.

The Underhill family moved to Seward, Nebraska by 1880. Frank and his new wife Annie soon followed. Frank and Annie had five children together: Ruby, Iva, Arthur, Edith and Fern. Frank became an involved member of the community and found his first career working for the local newspaper and serving as postmaster. He was appointed grand orator of the Masonic Grand Lodge of Nebraska in 1895. He is remembered for delivering his speeches in a "masterly manner." He also served as an executive committee member of the Republican League. Later, Frank became a traveling insurance agent and district organizer of the Ancient Order of United Workmen, a fraternal
benefit society in 1910.

Erected 2017 by National Orphan Train Complex; and St. John's Masonic Lodge #113.

2. Marker detail: Frank G. Simmons
list of markers that are related to this marker. Orphan Train Movement

1. The Orphan Trains.
The story of this ambitious and finally controversial effort to rescue poor and homeless children begins in the 1850s, when thousands of children roamed the streets of New York in search of money, food and shelter — prey to disease and crime. Many sold matches, rags, or newspapers to survive.
(Submitted on November 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A History of the Orphan Trains.
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. Over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.

3. Frank G. Simmons Sculpture
4. Frank G. Simmons Marker & Sculpture