Vero Beach in Indian River County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Centennial Fountain

Inscription.
On February 23, 2005, the five Rotary Clubs of Indian River County joined together to break ground on this Centennial Fountain.

The fountain was built to commemorate Rotary International’s 100th Anniversary and revive the original Rotary Fountain built on this site in early 1931.

The first fountain was a public drinking fountain made of coquina rock, erected by the Rotary Club of Vero Beach as a tribute to Charles H. Pettibone, Doctor of Divinity and retired congregational minister from Denver, Colorado.

Dr. Pettibone was instrumental in the organization of both the Community Church and the First Rotary Club in Vero Beach, serving as the first minister of Community Church in 1924 and as the first president of the Rotary Club of Vero Beach, chartered on June 9,1926. He remained a member of the club of Vero Beach until his passing in May 1929.

A dedication of the original fountain, faced with a plaque honoring Dr. Pettibone, took place on March 20, 1931. The fountain served faithfully for over thirty years. It was demolished in July 1962 due to the deterioration of the coquina rock and disuse. In its place, the plaque reading “C.H. Pettibone, D.D.” remained on a small Stone marker. This original plaque can be found as a permanently part of the Centennial Fountain on the east side of the
water basin.

To find out more about Rotary International and our five local Rotary Clubs, please visit this website: WWW.rotary6930.org

Erected by The Rotary Clubs of Indian River County, Florida.

3. Centennial Fountain