Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Howard Reed Dowell

— Rider to Belleview, Kansas 1909 —

Inscription.
Howard Reed was born in Upstate New York to Fred and Gertrude Reed, the third child of four. At the age of three, Howard and his two older siblings lost their parents and eldest sister, Ethel. The three had been moving cattle across a frozen lake when the ice broke. They died after contracting tuberculosis. Gertrude arranged for Clara, James, and Howard to be taken to the Children's Aid Society in Manhattan, New York, after her death.

Howard and his siblings were placed out in June 1909 in Belleville, Kansas. Though each child found a permanent home with different families in Belleville, the three remained in contact. Howard was placed with Luther and Juliet Dowell near Cuba, Kansas. The Dowells offered him a loving home on their farm. Howard loved the farm animals, working with horses and mules and playing baseball with his new family. Howard and wife Nora raised four children on the Dowell family farm, and their descendants call North Central Kansas home.

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; Robert "Bobby" and Wanda Morgan; Gertrude Breault & Family; the Walmart Foundation; Irene Hess; Harold & Joyce Dowell; and Denise Danielson.

1. Museum to Honor Orphans. Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen website entry:
Howard Reed Dowell was reared from age 3 on a farm 35 miles northeast of Concordia. "I was probably in high
2. Marker detail: Howard Reed Dowell, 1912
school before I knew Dad had been adopted," his son, Darrell Dowell said. "This part of our history was almost lost." While his father, uncle and aunt went to good homes, Darrell Dowell said, some of the orphan train riders were "bad kids," and others were placed in "bad homes and were tortured." But generally, the effort started by Presbyterian minister Charles Loring Brace in 1853 improved the lives of thousands of children.
(Submitted on November 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Howard Reed Dowell. Find A Grave website entry:
After losing their parents and older sister Ethel as the result of a tragic accident, Howard and his two older siblings, Clara and James, were sent west on an Orphan Train.

3. A History of the Orphan Trains. Kansas Collection Articles:
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. Over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.

3. Howard Reed Dowell Sculpture
(looking east • National Orphan Train Complex parking lot in background)