La Crosse in La Crosse County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Get into the game!"

Inscription. For Coach Walter, "Babe," Weigent this common refrain was not just about football, but about the game of life. A towering figure in La Crosse athletics, Babe encouraged his players to make the most of every opportunity that came their way: work hard, stay tough, and be true to oneself and others. Babe was a coach, athletic director, husband, father, and mentor to dozens of La Crosse athletes from the 1930s to 1970, when he retired from Central High School. His football coaching record was outstanding: under his direction, the reputation of the school's football program ascended to a level it had never seen before. His legacy at Central and in the community at large was so significant that this park, the former site of the "Old Central" High School building, was named in his honor shortly after his death.

A talented athlete himself, Babe excelled in football and basketball as a student at Central from 1921-24, and in 1923 was selected the American Legion State High School Athlete of the Year. He continued his athletic successes at Marquette University, where he was captain of the freshman football and basketball teams.

He transferred after one year at Marquette to UW Madison and played varsity football there. He graduated with a degree in Physical Education and in 1933 was hired as a coach by his alma mater, Central
High School, after several years coaching at Lake Mills High School. His overall football coaching record at both schools was 110 wins, 58 losses, and 15 ties, with five conference championships. He also coached tennis, baseball, and golf.

A man of many talents, Babe not only left an unparalleled legacy of athletic excellence at Central High School, but he also served his community through numerous volunteer activities. He was a member of the Concordia Aid Society, sat on the Wisconsin State Athletic Board, and was president of the Wisconsin Coaches Association. In the summer, he ran a fishing derby for children, which now carries his name, and he was Oktoberfest's first Grand Marshal and President of the local chapter of the Badger State Sportsman's Club.

Coach Weigent's greatest legacy is several generations of La Crosse youth empowered by his confidence in their ability to achieve excellence through hard work, determination, and commitment. His tireless dedication to youth sports and staunch belief in the character building possibilities of athletics set him apart and his memory is still very much alive in La Crosse. He was a man who coached life skills, not just athletics, and this statue is dedicated to his memory.

Photo captions:
Central High School Football Team, 1944. Coach Weigent is seen on the left in a Central shirt.
November 12, 2021
2. "Get into the game!" Marker and Babe Weigent Memorial
(Photo courtesy of Dick Zischke's daughters, Dianne Hauser and Candy Nehls)

Coach "Babe" Weigent in an office at Old Central. (Photo courtesy of Coach Weigent's Family)

Babe Weigent as first Grand Marshal of Oktoberfest, c. 1967. (Photo courtesy of the La Crosse Public Library Archives)

Coach Weigent speaking at "Babe Weigent Night—50 Year Sports Reunion," held at the Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium on June 13, 1964. (Photo courtesy of Coach Weigent's Family)

Erected 2017 by Central High School alumni, friends, and community members, and the La Crosse Parks Recreation & Forestry Department.

3. Weigent Park Sign

5. Memorial Pavers