Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Clara Reed Duckett Morgan

— Rider to Belleville, Kansas 1909 —

Inscription.
Clara Pearl Reed was born in upstate NY to Fred and Gertrude Reed, the second child of four. Sadly, at the age of seven, Clara and her two younger brothers lost their parents and eldest sister, Ethel. The three had been moving cattle across a frozen lake when the ice broke. They died after contracting tuberculosis. Gertrude arranged for her children, Clara, James and Howard, to be taken to the Children's Aid Society in Manhattan, New York, after her death.

Clara and her younger brothers were placed out in 1909 in Belleville, Kansas. Before leaving NYC, Clara convinced the CAS to take her youngest brother Howard on the train. She knew they had to ride together or risk being separated forever. Although each child would find permanent homes with three separate families in Belleville, the three remained in contact. Clara spent her first years in Kansas with Howard and his new family, the Dowells. Mrs. Dowell taught Clara to play piano this would inspire her love of music and future career.

In 1911, Clara was placed in the home of Reverend Duckett and his wife. Clara was well educated and attended college, becoming a music teacher through Emporia College in Kansas. She married Robert Lee Morgan and the couple relocated to Happy, Texas, where they raised four children: Robert "Bobby" Lee, Kathryn Pearl, Helen Faye, and Jay
Dean. Clara taught 3rd grade in Birdville, Texas, for 23 years.

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; Robert "Bobby" and Wanda Morgan; and Dane and Brenda Houston.

2. Marker detail: Clara Reed Duckett Morgan

1. Clara Reed Morgan. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on November 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A History of the Orphan Trains. Kansas Collections website entry:
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. Over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.
(Submitted on November 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)