Pioneer in Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Forestell Flats

Butte National Historic Landmark District

Inscription. The impressive appearance of this 1906 bay-fronted multi-family dwelling, a common building type in early day Butte, reflects a compromise between the desire for a single-family home and the need for living space in this city bursting with inhabitants. Built at a cost of $7,000 by prolific westside builder/contractor William Robertson, the marvelous Romanesque Revival-inspired flats of frame and brick veneer feature stone lintels, Doric columns, rounded arches, and a second-story deck with balustrade. Prosperous attorney Lewis B. Forestell was an early resident and likely the building’s first owner.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

The marker is on the central pillar.