Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

In Memory of George C. Padgett

Inscription.
The Padgett family, owners of The Citizens National Bank since 1915, are proud to remember and honor the Clement brothers and their service to our country in World War II. George C. Padgett (brother of Gary W. Padgett and first cousin of Jeanne Henderson of Concordia, Kansas) was a World War II veteran. George was a bombardier on a B-17 in the European Theater and was shot down over the village of La Chapelle Thouarault, France on September 23, 1943. He was taken in by the French Underground and eventually captured by the German Gestapo at the Toulouse train station on February 2nd, 1944 as he attempted his escape through the French Pyrenees into Spain. George remained a prisoner of war in the Concentration Camp Noé, the infamous Fresnes prison near Paris, Stalag Luft III and Stalag VIIA. During the winter of 1945, George C. Padgett survived a "forced march" as the Germans retreated from the advancing Russians from the East. George was eventually liberated by Patton's Third Army on April 29th, 1945, more than one and a half years after being shot down over La Chapelle Thouarault.

The Padgett family and The Citizens National Bank strongly believe that our nation owes a deep debt of gratitude to all our veterans both at home and abroad.

Erected by
Citizens National Bank; and the Padgett family.

2. Marker detail: George Calvin Padgett
.
He was freed at the end of WW II and returned to college at the University of Kansas where he met his wife, Mary Ellen O'Meara, who was a French major and teacher. He majored in Petroleum Engineering, later working for J. Paul Getty in California. He spent many years in Kuwait working for Getty Oil Co. George Calvin Padgett died July 24, 1999 in Bayonne, France, his home.
(Submitted on November 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Citizens National Bank in background)