Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jessie Feit / Teresa Bieker

— Train to Hays, Kansas in 1910 —

Inscription.
Born in New York to Jewish parents, Jessie was left at the New York Foundling Home with payment for 14 months of care. The parents were not heard from again, so Jessie was sent west in 1910. She was placed in an abusive home in Schoenchen, Kan. and her name was changed to Teresa Bieker. In 1920 she was taken from that home. Despite her traumatic childhood, Teresa was resilient. She married and had two daughters. She went back to school, graduating high school in 1944. Ten years later she graduated from Fort Hays State University with dual majors in German and English and a minor in Library Science. She was the first Children's Librarian at the Hays Public Library; she then went on to become the Medical Librarian at Mercy Hospital and later at Presbyterian Hospital, both in Denver.

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; and Charles H. and Isabell Blosser Foundation.

1. Frank Carlson Library Orphan Train Statue.
Jessie Feit/Teresa Bieker was sent west on the orphan train when she was 4 years old. At the age of 48 she graduated from Fort Hays State University with dual majors in German and English, with a minor in Library Science.
(Submitted on November 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. An Orphan Train Rider’s story.
From approximately 1854 to 1929, the “Greatest American Migration” took place. Upward of 250,000
2. Marker detail: Jessie Feit / Teresa Bieker
children were displaced from their homes on the East Coast, mostly from New York City, and sent to every state in the union, but mostly to the Midwest, in what has come to be called the orphan train movement. It displaced more children than any other movement in world history. The children were homeless, vagrant children or were from the local orphanages. They were sent westward by primarily the Children’s Aid Society, through the work of the Rev. Charles Loring Brace, or by the New York Foundling Hospital. Some of the children found good, loving foster homes. Others entered abusive environments, or were used as farm or domestic labor.

3. Jessie Feit / Teresa Bieker Sculpture
(Frank Carlson Library in background)