Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rudolph Jubelt

— Rider to Clyde, Kansas 1884 —

Inscription.
Adolph, 9; Rudolph, 7; and Hedwig Jubelt, 5, arrived alone in New York City in July 1882. On October 3, 1884, the Jubelt children were placed out in Clyde, Kansas. Rudolph's second placement, with the Reed family, would be his forever home with fellow orphan train rider Amelia Samons. Rudolph stayed in the North Central Kansas area into his early twenties.

Rudolph enlisted in Company E of the Third U.S. Artillery in San Francisco, California, and served during the Spanish American War. In 1904, Rudolph and Mary Bullen of Belleville, Kansas, married in Los Angeles. Rudolph became a naturalized citizen in January 1908. Rudolph had multiple careers over his lifetime; restaurant owner, commercial fisherman, and farmer. He and his wife raised two children, Leo and Mary, in Laton, California. Rudolph passed away in 1940 at the age of 65.

In Memory of Lyle and Joan Morgan

Erected 2019 by National Orphan Train Complex; and the Morgan Family.

1. National Orphan Train Complex unveils 25th Orphan Train Rider statue.
Jubelt arrived in Clyde on October 3, 1884 along with his brother, Adolph John Jubelt, and sister, Hedwig. He first found a home with John Nixon, of Cuba. The first placement did not work, so Jubelt was moved
2. Marker detail: Rudolph & Mary (Bullen) Jubelt
to the Reed family in Sibley township of Cloud County.
(Submitted on November 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Family of Ernst Otto Jubelt and Anna (Viehweg) Jubelt - January 1930.
It seems that Jubelt’s father sent his 4 children to America following the death of their mother. These youngsters lived in an orphanage in New York for a while and were shipped west on one of the Orphan Trains to Kansas. After several years’ separation, the boys met and later moved to California. The oldest living descendant of Rudolph (Leo) tells of a trip to the Detroit area with his father on the occasion of his grandfather's 25th wedding anniversary to his second wife. A photo depicts the event with many family members.

3. Morgan Descendants with Rudolph Jubelt Statue. (Submitted on November 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Rudolph Jubelt Sculpture
4. Rudolph Jubelt Marker & Sculpture