Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Michael and Walter Nolan

— Riders to Maple Lake, Minnesota —

Inscription.
Michael and Walter Nolan were born in New York City. Their mother, Nellie Nolan, was an unwed teenage Irish girl. Michael, Walter and Nellie lived together at the New York Foundling Hospital until April 1915. Nellie worked at the Foundling Hospital helping to care for the hundreds of orphans who lived there in addition to her own two sons. After Nellie left the Foundling Hospital in 1915, never to be heard from again, Michael and Walter were “indentured” for the first time to Patrick and Mary Bolton in the Bronx on December 8, 1915. They lived at the Bolton home until June 3, 1916, when they were returned to the custody of the Foundling Hospital for unspecified reasons. On November 28, 1916, Michael, age six, and Walter, age eight, boarded the train at Grand Central Station arriving in Maple Lake on Thanksgiving Day. They were “indentured” for the second time to Joseph and Helen Cavanaugh, again being removed one year later because of severe physical abuse. On March 13, 1918, they were “indentured” for the third and final time to Henry and Catherine Baumgartner in Osseo, Minnesota, where they lived for the remainder of their childhood years.

In 1942, Michael moved to Richmond, California, to work at the Kaiser Industries ship yard building Liberty Ships during WWII. Walter enlisted in the US Army March 18, 1942. After the
war, Walter spent the remainder of his life in Minnesota. In September 1943, Michael married Helen Kolasa, who was an orphan from Minnesota. They remained in California after the war and raised a daughter and son. Michael worked in the building trades and later owned his own jewelry store. Michael currently has six granddaughters, six great-grandsons and four great-granddaughters.

[photo caption]
Michael Nolan on his wedding day.

Sponsored by: The Nolan Family

Erected 2019 by National Orphan Train Complex; and the Nolan Family.

2. Michael and Walter Nolan Sculpture

1. National Orphan Train Complex unveils statue honoring Michael and Walter Nolan.
Gary Nolan, Michael's son and Walter's nephew, unveiled the statue along with his wife Ann Farrier.
(Submitted on November 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Orphan Trains.
The story of this ambitious and finally controversial effort to rescue poor and homeless children begins in the 1850s, when thousands of children roamed the streets of New York in search of money, food and shelter — prey to disease and crime. Many sold matches, rags, or newspapers to survive.
3. Michael and Walter Nolan Marker & Sculpture
(looking north • Central National Bank in background)

3. A History of the Orphan Trains.
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. Over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.