Auburn in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Great New Auburn Fire / Le Grand Incendie du Nouvel-Auburn

Auburn, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The Great New Auburn Fire was started by an 11-year-old boy behind a gas station on Mill Street just after lunchtime on Monday, May 15, 1933. The fire, pushed by high gusting winds, spread rapidly through old wooden tenements and businesses. Bits of burning material carried for blocks, setting fires in advance of the main blaze. Low water pressure hampered the fire fighters. Embers carried across the river and started three blazes in Lewiston. Fire crews were placed on the roofs of the massive Continental Mill and on tenement buildings on Oxford and River Streets. The fierce firestorm consumed much of lower New Auburn; 249 buildings were destroyed; 422 families and 2,167 individuals were left homeless. The Wilson School, St. Louis School, and Beth Abraham Synagogue were lost.

Un enfant de 11 ans est responsible du grand incendie due Nouvel-Auburn, quie démarre derrière une station-service de la rue Mill après le déjeuner, le 15 mai 1933. L'incendie, poussé par des vents vieolents, s'éntend rapidement aux vieux bâtiment s de bois et aux commerces. Des matières enflammées sont projetées à la ronde
et allument des foyers secondaires en amont du foyer principal. Le manque de pression d'eau gêne les pompiers. Des braises traversent la rivière et causent trois départs de feu à Lewiston. Des équipes de pompiers montent sur le toit du gigantesque Moulin Continental et sur les bâtiments d'habitation dans les rues Oxford et River. Ce violent incendie ravage une bonne partie du Nouvele-Auburn; 249 bâtiment sont détruits; 422 families et 2167 personnes se retrouvent sans abri. Les écoles Wilson et Saint Louis ainsi que la synagogue Beth Abraham sont anéanties.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number A13.)