Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

José Rubén Romero

Jose Ruben Romero
Tuvo su cuna en Cotija de la Paz. Fue uno de los escritores michoacanos mas populares. Su fama se basa ante todo en sus novelas, mas no es despreciable el sector de su obra poética, con el que se inicio en el camino de las letras.

Su primer cuaderno de poemas fue Fantasias al que la siguió La Musa Heroica, que lo acredito como inspirado poeta provinciano. Escribio un gran numero de libros dentro de los cuales encontramos: Tacambaro, Apuntes de un Lugareño, La Vida Inutil de Pito Perez, Anticipacion de la Muerte, Una Vez Fui Rico, Rostros y Rosenda.

English translation:
José Rubén Romero
1890-1952
His birthplace was in Cotija de la Paz. He was one of the most popular Michoacan writers. His fame is based above all on his novels, but his poetic work is not negligible, and it was there that he began on the path of letters.

His first notebook of poems was Fantasias which was followed by La Musa Heroica, which credited him as an inspired provincial poet. He wrote a large number of books among which
we find: Tacambaro, Notes of a Local, The Futile Life of Pito Perez, Anticipation of Death, Once I Was Rich, Faces and Rosenda.

2. José Rubén Romero Marker and Bust