Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

A Tribute to a Memorable Day / Un Anniversaire Mémorable

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
On June 8, 1834, Judge Daniel Cony's home was consumed by fire. Judge Cony had erected the frame of that house on October 17, 1797, on the 20th anniversary of the capture of General Burgoyne's army. Cony was a Massachusetts militia offier in the American army that had compelled Burgoyne's surrender in 1777 after several battles at Saratoga in upstate New York. This victory brought France into the Revolutionary War and ensured final victory for the new nation at Yorktown in 1781. Judge Cony and his faily came to the Fort Western settlement in 1778, where he served as a physician, legislator, jurist, and community benefactor. Cony's new house, a double brick visible on the hill behind the fort, was built in 1834. Judge Cony died there in 1842.

Le 8 juin 1834, la maison du juge Daniel Cony fut détruite par un incendie. Le juge Cony avait construit la charpente de cette maison le 17 octobre 1797, au vingtième anniversaire de la capture de l'armée du Général Burgoyne. Cony était un officier de la milice du Massachusetts dan l'armée Américaine qui avait obligé Burgoyne à se rendre en 1777 après plusieurs
battailles à Saratoga au nord de l'Etat de New York. Cette victoire fit entrer la France dans la Guerre d'Indépendance et assura la victoire finale de la nouvelle nation à Yorktown en 1781. Le juge Cony et sa famille s'installèrent au Fort Western en 1778 où il servit de médecin, législateur, juriste et bienfaiteur pour la communauté: La nouvelle maison de Cony, un maison à doubles murs en brique, visible sure la colline derrière le fort, fut construite en 1834. Le juge y mourut en 1842.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 5.)