Montpelier in Williams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Williams County World War 2 Memorial

1. Williams County World War 2 Memorial
Inscription.
The Normandy landings were the landing operations of the Allied invasion of Normandy. also known as Operation Overlord and Operation Neptune, during World War II. The landings commenced on Tuesday, 6 June 1944 (D-Day). beginning at 6:30 AM British Double Summer Time (GMT 2). In planning. D-Day was the term used for the day of actual landing, which was dependent on final approval. The assault was conducted in two phases: an air assault landing of 24,000 British, American, Canadian and Free French airborne troops shortly after midnight, and an amphibious landing of Allied infantry and armored divisions on the coast of France commencing at 6:30 AM. There were also decoy operations mounted under the code names Operation Glimmer and Operation Taxable to distract the German forces from the real landing areas. The operation was the largest amphibious invasion of all time, with over 160,000 troops landing on 6 June 1944, 195,700 Allied naval and merchant navy personnel in over 5,000 ships were involved. The invasion required the transport of soldiers and material from the United Kingdom by troop-laden aircraft and ships, the assault landings, air support, naval interdiction of the English Channel and naval fire-support. The landings took place along a 50-mile (60 km) stretch of the Normandy coast divided into five sectors Utah.
Omaha, Gold, Juno and Sword

2. Williams County World War 2 Memorial