Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Kennebec Arsenal / L'Arsenal du Kennebec

Augusta, Maine – The Civil War

— The Museum in the Streets™ —

Inscription.
The U.S. Arsenal was established here in 1827. Several of its commanders became prominent in the Civil War, including Capt. James Ripley, who became a Brigadier General and Chief of the Army's Ordnance Department; Lt. Robert Anderson, who commanded Fort Sumter during its bombardment by the Confederates; and Lt. Oliver Otis Howard, who, as a Major General, commanded a corps in the Army of the Potomac and a wing of Sherman's army in its march through Georgia. Two Arsenal commanders fought for the Confederacy; Capt. Josiah Gorgas, who became a Brigadier General, and Briscoe Baldwin, who served as Chief of Ordnance for Lee's Army of Northern Virginia. As a repository of arms and manufacturer of ammunition, the Arsenal was important in Maine's participation in the War for the Union.

L'Arsenal des Etats-Unis s'établit ici en 1827. Certains des ses commandant se distinguent pendant la guerre de Sécession comme le Capitaine James Ripley qui devient Brigadier Général et Chef du Départment d'Artillerie de l'Armée, le Lieutenant Robert Anderson qui dirige Fort Sumter pendant le bombardement des Confédérés
et le Lieutanant Oliver Otis Howard qui, en tant que Major général, command un corps de l'Armée du Potomac et une aile de l'armée de Sherman dans sa march à la Géorgie. Deux commandants de l'Arsenal se battent pour la Confédération : le Capitaine Josia Gorgas qui dsevient Brigadier Général et Briscoe Baldwin qui sert de chef d'Artillerie pour l'Armée de Virginie du Nord dirigée par Lee. L'Arsenal joue un grande rôle en tant que dépôt d'armes et fabricant de munitions dan la participation du Maine à la guerre de Sécession.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets™. (Marker Number 6.)

1. General Oliver Otis Howard
After the war General Oliver Otis Howard (sometimes cited as "O.O. Howard") founded Howard University, a prestigious historically Black university for newly freed people in the District of Columbia.
    — Submitted November 18, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.