Cape Elizabeth in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Central Powerhouse

Inscription. This building was completed in 1905 as the central powerhouse for Fort Williams by the Quartermaster Corps. The structure was built of reinforced concrete and sited in this sheltered spot to protect it from the fire of hostile vessels. Inside, coal-fired boilers produced steam to turn generators to meet the electrical needs of the fort. Later, electricity was purchased from the local public utility and the powerhouse was maintained as an emergency power plant. The equipment was maintained and periodically tested so that this plant would immediately be able to provide electricity for the fort. The small brick building adjacent to the powerhouse was built to house electrical transformers, each of the large gun batteries had its own small power plant to provide electricity during battle action.