Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Butte

Inscription. Butte owes its existence to placer gold discovered on Silver Bow Creek in 1964. But the gold soon played out and it was demand for Butte's copper that made it "the richest hill on Earth." The hill produced over two billion dollars worth of gold, silver, copper and zinc. Drifts, winzes and stopes honeycombed the underground, creating a labyrinth that still extends beneath the city. There were over 3,000 miles of workings and shafts, some reaching a depth of 4,000 feet. In 1955, the Anaconda Company opened the Berkley Pit to mine low-grade metals. The pit swallowed up Meaderville, McQueen, and copper king W.A. Clark's Columbia Gardens amusement park.
Butte has a cosmopolitan population derived from the four corners of the world. She was a bold, unashamed rotten;, tootin; hell-roaring' camp in days gone by and still drinks her liquor straight.
At the heart of American unionism with a labor history second to none in the nation, the National Park Service recognized Butte as a National Historic Landmark (NHL) in 1961. In 2006, the Park Service extended the landmark to recognize Butte, Walkerville, and Anaconda as a labor corridor whose intertwined histories encompass nearly 10,000 acres. It is the largest NHL in the West.

Settlements & Settlers.

Butte in the background
States, and the source of nearly one third of the entire world's copper in the early 1900s. Known as the "Gibraltar of Unionism," Butte was also one of the centers of the U.S. labor movement. The Butte-Anaconda Historic District showcases the industrialization of the U.S. in the late 19th and early 20th centuries and the response of organized labor to this rapid growth.
(Submitted on November 18, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Montana Historical Society