Near Basin in Jefferson County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Jib Mill

Inscription. The Hope, Katy and White Elephant mines behind this sign were once part of the most productive mining enterprise in the history of the Basin. The Hope and Katy lodes produced $5,000,000 of ore between 1890 and 1910. On April 20, 1895, the Blast Times told of a particularly good strike that was make that spring.

The Hope mine has long been noted for the richness of its ores. but now it is noted for the quantity of sold gold. Upon the discovery of (a drift of exceptionally rich ore) Foreman Buckley summoned Manager Fletcher to the scene at once and in the first piece that he picked up was contained over $500 of pure gold. The surroundings fairly dazzled his eyes.

The Jib Mill was built in 1900 to efficiently process the ore. At one time more than 100 men were employed at the mill. The structure burned down in 1975.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.

More about this marker. From the Basin off-ramp take Frontage Road west. Where Frontage Road becomes Sunnyside Road continue straight on the dirt track paralleling the freeway. The marker is a short distance down the dirt track.

3. The remains of the Jib Mill.