Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Biddeford's La Justice / La Justice de Biddeford

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Alfred Bonneau started publishing La Justice, a weekly French-language newspaper, in 1893. It was published until 1950. Joseph C. Bolduc was the last editor. Alfred Bonneau was a prominent citizen and one of the foremost French-Canadian editors in New England. He published La Justice for for 25 years and was a fiery defender of his French language and his faith. He served on the school board, was elected clerk of the "Overseer of the Poor," and President of L'Union Musicale. He was also a member of La Société Saint-Jean-Baptiste as well as an agent for the Grand Trunk Railroad. La Justice occupied several locations in the 1900's. The office and composing room shown in the lower photo were located at 13 Alfred Street where four assistants are setting type.

La Justice de Biddeford fut un journal hebdomadaire en français créé par Alfred Bonneau en 1893. La publication de La Justice continua jusqu'en 1950. M. Joseph Bolduc fut son dernier rédacteur. Alfred Bonneau était un citoyen de Biddefort important et était bien connu à travers la Nouvelle-Angleterre en tant
qu'éditeur dédié à son métier pendant 25 ans. Il était connu pour sa défense de la langue française et la foi catholique.

M. Bonneau devint Surveillant des Pauvres de Biddeford. Il était membre et président de L'union Musicale et membre de la Société Saint-Jean-Baptiste. Il fut un des agent pour la compagnie ferrovière, le Grand Tronc. La Justice a connu plusieurs locaux au début des années 1900. Les photo démontrent le bureau au numéro 13 rue Alfred ainsi que le bureau de composition avec ses quatre employés.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 7.)