Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The I.O.O.F. Block / Le Bloc I.O.O.F.

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The International Order of Odd Fellows block was built in 1870. Its members alternated with the Masons in laying cornerstones with the Masons in laying cornerstones and dedicating new buildings throughout the city. Fraternal societies similar to that of the Masons were popular in the 19th century. They replaced a sense of fellowship lost by the community as a multiple churches and languages became the rule. Some other popular groups were the Knights of Pythias and the Red Men.

Immigrant groups formed fraternal and charitable societies of their own like the Knights of Columbus and the Hibernians. The photograph is from 1870 and shows the Odd Fellows hall before the size was doubled. Numerous small groups such as the Knights of labor and Painchaud's Band used the hall for their meetings and music practice.

Le bloc des "Intenational Order Odd Fellows" à l'angle des rues Alfred et Bacon fut bâti en 1870. Les Odd Fellows et le francsmaçons alternèrent à poser les pierres d'angle et à dédicacer de nouveaux bâtiments Les ordres franternel étaient populaires au 19ème siècle. Ils remplaçaient
le sens de la comaraderie perdu dans la communauté alors que les églises et les langues se multipliaient. Des groupes d'immigrants formèrent des sociétés fraternelle et charitables tels les Chevaliers de Colomb e les Hiberiens. Quelques autres groupes populaires furent les Chevaliers de Pythias et les Hommes Rouges. La photo est de 1870 et démontre la salle des Odd Fellows. Les membres de la fanfare Painchaud utilisèrent la salle pour des répétitions.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 8.)