Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Lincoln Street Mill and Clock Tower / La Filature Et Sa Tour Sur La Rue Lincoln

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

1. The Lincoln Street Mill and Clock Tower / La Filature Et Sa Tour Sur La Rue Lincoln Marker
Inscription.
The Lincoln Street Mill went into production in 1853. With additions it contained eight million square feet of floor space. Power from the Saco river arrived in 27-foot diameter brick-lined tunnels. Turbines converted the flow into power. Downtown was filled with the roar of hundreds of loom shuttles being knocked through the web of the cloth. A clock tower and bell were added to the mill in 1896. From the 1840's New England mills ran by the public clock. With school bells, church bells, and mill bells Biddeford got to be known as the "City of Bells." The large flag decorating the mill is from Filene's Department Store in Boston and was installed on April 14, 1917 in support of World War I. The tower and clock were removed after the building's sale in 2007. Following its restoration, the clock will be reinstalled at the entrance of the Riverwalk.

La filature de la Rue Lincoln commença sa production en 1853. Puis, avec toutes les addition il y avait un total de huit million de pieds carrés de place au sol. L'énergie venait de la rivière Saco à travers un tunnel de 27 pieds de diamètre. Des turbines
convertissaient le courant en électricité. On pouvait entendre au centre ville le vrombissement de centaines de navettes acharnées. La filature avait aussi une tour et sa cloche pour appeler les employés au travail. Avec toutes les cloches soit des écoles, des églises, et des fillatures, Biddeford était connue comme la "Ville des cloches." Le grand drapeau qui décore la filature fut emprunté de la compagnie Filene de Boston pour démontrer l'appui à la Première Guerre Mondiale. La tour et l'horloge furent démontées après la vente du bâtiment en 2007. Suite à sa restoration l'horloge sera réinstallées à l'entrée de Riverwalk.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 15.)

2. The Lincoln Street Mill and Clock Tower / La Filature Et Sa Tour Sur La Rue Lincoln Marker