Fort Pierce in St. Lucie County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Naked Warrior Statue

National Navy UDT-Seal Museum

Inscription. The Naked Warrior statue depicts the men of the U.S. Navy’s Underwater Demolition Teams (UDT) of World War II. Nicknamed “Naked Warrior” for their lack of clothing and equipment, these men were supplied with only shorts, swim fins, a dive mask, a knife, a pencil, and a slate board on which to record their findings. These brave warriors entered enemy waters to recon enemy-held beaches and destroy any natural or man made obstacles that could impede Allied amphibious landings. The National Navy SEAL Museum has placed a Naked Warrior statue on all major Naval Special Warfare training sites: Fort Pierce, Florida; Virginia Beach, Virginia; Coronado, California; and Bellows Air Force Base, Hawaii. Please visit all four.

Erected by National Navy UDT-Seal Museum.