Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Thacher Hotel / L'Hôtel Thacher

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Hotel Thacher was built in 1847 by the Saco Water Power Co. and was originally known as the Biddeford House. It was renamed Hotel Thacher in 1894 in honor of Judge George Thacher. The lines of the block, its roof, and its windows appear much as it did in 1855. The hotel had a garden and an orchard all the way to Jefferson Street. The Biddeford Bank, incorporated in 1847, opened its first office in the Biddeford House. The picture postcard was made during the semi-centennial of Biddeford in 1905. It shows buntings and a huge picture of President Theodore Roosevelt. The second photo shows General John J. Pershing during his tour through Maine in June, 1920. He had breakfast at the Hotel Thacher with the Governor of Maine, his staff and members of the Rotary Club.

L'Hôtel Thacher fut construit en 1847. À l'origine le nom était Biddeford House. Il fut nommé l'Hôtel Thacher en 1894 en l'honneur du juge George Thacher de Biddeford. Les lignes principales du bloc, son toit, et ses fenêtres on changé très peu depuis 1855. La Banque de Biddeford, incorporée en 1847, ouvra son premier bureau dans la Biddeford
House. La photo prise à l'ocasion du cinquntième anniversaire de 1905 démontre, en plus des drapeaux et bannières, la photo du Président Théodore Roosevelt. L'autre photo est celle du Général John J. Pershing en tournée de l'État du Maine le 3 juin 1920. C'est à l'Hôtel Thacher qu'il avait pris son petit déjeuner avec le gouverneur du Maine accompagné de son état-major et des membre du Club Rotary.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number 11.)

3. The Thacher Hotel