Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Biddeford City Hall / L'Hôtel de Ville

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Biddeford became a city in 1855. The city government met in the Somes Building on Washington and Main Streets. When the Central Block burned down in 1858, it had been thel largest wooden building north of Boston. It contained Beethoven Hall, sevral store fronts, and the Union and Journal newspapers. In 1860, the city decided to rebuild in order to replace the lost businesses and gain a home of its own. It bought the land on the corner of Main and South Streets and erected a Napoleon III-style building complete with a mansard roof and an Opera House. This building burned down to the first floor in 1894. Architect John Calvin Stevens saved the first floor to cut costs and he greatly improved the utility and the appearance of the impressive building.

Biddefort devint un ville en 1855 et les membres de son gouvernement se réunissaient dans le bloc Somes à l'angle des rues Washington et Main. Deux ans après l'incendie du bloc Central en 1858, la ville acheta le terrain à l'angle des rues Main et South afin de bâtir l'Hôtel de Ville. Le nouvel édifice était de style Napoléon III avec
un toit à mansardes. Les bureaux de la ville ainsi qu'une Salle d'Opéra se trouvaient au deuxième. Cependant, l'incendie de 1894 détruisit le hall central jusqu'au premier étage et tout fut perdu. Les plans du nouveau bâtiment furent de l'architecte John Calvin Setens de Porland. Il réutilisa le premier niveau et fit des améliorations qui rendirent au bâtiment son apparence imposante.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 17.)