Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Society Saint Jean-Baptiste de Bienfaisance / La Société Saint Jean-Baptiste de Bienfaisance

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

1. The Society Saint Jean-Baptiste de Bienfaisance / La Société Saint Jean-Baptiste de Bienfaisance Marker
Inscription.
The fraternal society, "La Société Saint Jean-Baptiste de Bienfaisance," built its quarters at the corner of Main and Elm Streets in 1895. Organized in Biddeford at the close of the Civil War, July 15, 1867, its founders were Alphonse Dion (who started the movement), Alphonse Paré, Henri Lord (first president), and Joseph Parent. The large brick building had stores on the ground floor, offices on the second and a hall and stage on the third floor.

Biddeford's first moving picture was shown in National Hall in this building in April 1907. The shows ran continuously from noon to 6:00 p.m. and 7:30 to 10:00 p.m. The society was also known to draw entertainers from Canada who offered French plays and musicals. It also sponsored a rifleman marching group called the "Fusiliers Laurier."

La Société Saint Jean-Baptiste de Bienfaisance bâtit ses locaux à l'angle des rues Main et Elm en 1895. Elle fut organisée à Biddeford le 15 juillet 1867 à la fin de la Guerre de Sécession. Les fondateurs furent Alphonse Dion, (qui commença le mouvement), Alphonse Paré, Henre Lord (le premier président),
et Joseph Parent. Le gros immeuble de briques rouge avait des magasins au premier, des bureaux au deuxième, et une grande salle avec plateau au troisième. Le premier théâtre de vues animées à Biddeford fut ouvert en avril 1907 dans la Salle Nationale de ce bâtiment. La société était aussi reconnue pour attirer des troupes de comédiens canadiens-français. Elle avait son propre groupe de fusiliers, le "Fusiliers Laurier." L'immeuble était bien décoré pour toute les fêtes nationales.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 22.)

2. The Society Saint Jean-Baptiste de Bienfaisance / La Société Saint Jean-Baptiste de Bienfaisance Marker