Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

St. André's Church / L'Église Sainte André

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Bishop Heley and Father Pierre-Emmanuel Dupont of St. Joseph's Church decided that a second church for Franco-Americans was needed. In 1899, they called upon Rev. Louis Bergeron, pastor in Fairfield, Maine, to organize St. André's Church. The decree of division was signed on the patronal feast day of St. Andrew. The first mass was held in the basement of St. Joseph's Church while waiting for the completion of the construction of the new church.

St. André's parish celebrated its first high mass in its own church on Christmas Day 1900. The new parish consisted of the eastern part of the city from Foss Street including Saco. The church is Romanesque in style and has no inside pillars. Msgr. Arthur Décary played an important role in his long association with the parish. His brother, Zénon, was a beloved faith healer.

Le besoin d'une autre église se faisait de plus en plus sentir par les Franco-Américains. L'évêque, Mgr. Healey, de concert avec le Père Pierre-Emmanuel Dupont, curé de la paroisse St. Joseph, forma la paroisse St. André. Le décrit de la division fut signé le 30
Novembre 1899, le jour de la fête patronale de Saint André. La nouvelle paroisse comprit toute la partie est de Biddeford à partir de la rue Foss, inclus la rue Main et Saco. Le curé Louis Bergeron de Fairfield, Maine, fut appelé à prendre la direction de la nouvelle paroisse St. André et célébra sa première grand-messe le jour de Noël 1900. L'église est dans le style roman et n'a aucun pilier à l'intérieur. Msgr. Arthur Décary joua un rôle important dans cette paroisse. Son frère, le Père Zénon, thaumaturge, fut bien-aimé des paroissiens.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 30.)

3. St. André's Church