Metropolis in Massac County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Honoring All Our Defenders of Freedom

Inscription.
It was a parachute plunge heard around the world when our own ''Man of Steele'', John Marvin Steele, hung on a steeple of the St. Mere Eglise Church in France. It was D-Day, June 6, 1944. While the warning bells clanged and deafened him, he had no idea he would someday be portrayed in the movie "The Longest Day" as a symbol of those who gave their all in World War II. Shot and captured by the Germans, he escaped to serve again and is buried at the Masonic Cemetery on North Avenue, here in Metropolis. Always grateful, to this day the citizens of St. Mere Eglise have kept a parachute and effigy of him hanging on the church for all to see and to remember.

Preceding those in valor were Metropolis's own famous African American men of Company M, 18th Regiment of the State of Illinois, nationally recognized for their great fighting ability in World War I.

Looking at the 'WACS and Waves' and the symbols of all our Nations' branches of service, reminds us of those who have served in great moments of history and of those who still serve today, to allow us to stand here to enjoy the good life of freedom with our loved ones.
Artists: Lady Van Tiger, Colleen Pell Thompson and Kris Kiffman

War, World IWar, World IIWomen. A significant historical date for this entry is June 6, 1944.

1. The Story of John Steele, the Sainte-Mère-Eglise Paratrooper.
John
(looking north • marker on right side of mural • Market Street on left)
is wounded on the left foot, probably by a flesh-ripping jagged piece of steel, but continues his descent towards the central square where a barn is on fire. While trying to avoid the blaze, he crashed on the church, a beautiful building of the XII century. His parachute clings to one of the sculptures erected at the base of the bell tower and leaves him suspended at a dozen meters from the ground. He tries to cut himself loose, but his knife escapes his grip and falls along the wall. He is now more helpless than ever, a mere puppet at the mercy of enemy fire, forced to play dead, his eyes half opened, praying…
(Submitted on November 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. SSGT John Marvin Steele (Find a Grave).