Fort Pierce in St. Lucie County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Never Out of the Fight

National Navy UDT-Seal Museum

Inscription. These three sculptures were created by Bolivian-born sculpture Pablo Eduardo, whose work is rooted in the figurative tradition of Renaissance and Baroque sculpture and the work of Michelangelo, Leonardo,and Bernini specifically.

The sculptures depict the evolution of Naval Special Warfare, featuring a Vietnam-era Frogman, a contemporary SEAL warrior, and a modern canine counterpart. Inspired by a project commissioned by the Tip of the Spear Foundation in 2011, the figures are made of bronze and cast from the original molds.

The initial sculptures are part of a private collection assigned to a SEAL Team in Virginia Beach, VA. With special permission, and under the urging of Chief Operating Officer Rick Kaiser, the Navy SEAL Museum was granted access to the molds for this new installation allowing the public to enjoy them as a dedicated part of the Memorial Garden.

(Photo Captions)
The war in Vietnam was a jungle war, fought in the deltas, the rice paddies, and the rivers. Navy SEALs quickly adapted to enemy practices, using small groups, light weapons, and special equipment to hunt down and capture required intelligence. The Vietnam-era SEALs depicted on the left were also known as “The Men with Green Faces” by the North Vietnamese.

Like the Navy SEALs, the Combat Assault Dogs are
highly trained, highly skilled, and highly motivated Special Ops experts, able to perform extraordinary military missions by Sea, Air, and Land.

The statue on the right represents a modern-day Navy SEAL. Forged in fire by their Vietnam-era forefathers, these men embody the history, heritage,and fighting spirit of the original WWII Frogmen.

Erected by National Navy UDT-Seal Museum.

3. Never Out of the Fight Statues