Fort Stockton in Pecos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oldest House

Inscription. One of Fort Stockton's earliest remaining homes, the "Oldest House", is believed to have been built between 1855 and 1860 to serve as quarters for Camp Stockton's sutler (civilian merchant) J. D. Holiday. The "U" shaped footprint is typical of adobe buildings of the period, as rooms were added over time. During the Civil War the building served as a shelter for travelers and stagecoach passengers on the San Antonio/El Paso Trails. The Fort Stockton Historical Society now owns the building and is taking steps to preserve the current ruins.

Caption
Oldest House, intact with cistern visible in front yard - date unknown

Erected by Historic Fort Stockton Driving Tour and Fort Stockton Convention & Visitors Bureau. (Marker Number 10.)

A sutler or victualer is a civilian merchant who sells provisions to an army in the field, in camp, or in quarters. Sutlers sold wares from the back of a wagon or a temporary tent, traveling with an army or to remote military outposts. Sutler wagons were associated with the military, while chuck wagons served a similar purpose for civilian wagon trains and outposts. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 19, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the “Oldest House” in Fort Stockton from the street