Zona Sin Asignación de Nombre de Colonia in Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Alfredo Maillefert

Alfredo Maillefert
Nacio en Taretan Mich. el 28 de junio de 1889 se le considera como uno de los escritores mas distinguidos del estado pues en sus obras traza los caudros de la provincia michoacana y dibuja sus cosas con una naturalidad admirable.

Dentro de su composición literaria es muy amplia destaca Laudanza de Michoacan, Morelia, Patzcuaro, Uruapan, Ancla en el Tiempo, Gentes y Paisjaes, Los Libros que Lei, Una Historia que Contar y Velero Romantico. Fallecio en la Ciudad de Mexico el 12 de agosto de 1941

English translation:
Alfredo Maillefert
Born in Taretan, Michoacán on June 28, 1889, he is considered one of the most distinguished writers of the state because of the imagery of his works about the Michoacán province and how he paints it with an admirable naturalness.

Within the broad literary scope of his works, some highlights include Laudanza de Michoacan, de Morelia, Patzcuaro, Uruapan, Anchor in Time, People and Countries, The Books I Read, A Story to Tell and A Romantic Sail. He died in Mexico City on August 12, 1941.

2. Alfredo Maillefert Marker and Bust
3. An Alfredo Maillefert quote in stone
Tan facil como es abrir un libro de viajes y leer unas páginas en la quietud de la casa, es:…hacer un viaje a Michoacán…Alfredo Maillefert (As easy as opening a travel book and reading a few pages in the silence of your home…that is a trip to Michoacán.)