Near Avalon in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wrigley Field in Los Angeles

Chicago Cubs

Inscription.
This tower was erected by Wm. Wrigley Jr. in honor of the baseball players who gave or risked their lives in the defence of their country in the Great World War, Jan 15, 1926.

The Avalon Men's Softball League rededicates the above Los Angeles Wrigley Field plaque in memory of Philip K. Wrigley, 1894-1977, for his generosity to the league throughout the years, July 14, 1977.

Wrigley Field in Los Angeles was the home of the Los Angeles Angels Pacific Coast League AAA ball club. William Wrigley Jr bought the Angels in 1921. Ownership was transferred to the Santa Catalina Island Company in 1932. From 1941 to 1957 the club was owned by the Chicago National League ball club, the Chicago Cubs.
For 26 years between 1921 and 1951, the Chicago Cubs held their annual spring training at this field in Catalina.

Regarding Wrigley Field in Los Angeles. William Wrigley Jr owned the Los Angeles Angels, Wrigley Field in Los Angeles, the Santa Catalina Island Company, the Chicago Cubs, and Wrigley Field in Chicago.

The former location of the Cubs’ Avalon spring training field.
courtesy Western Publishing & Novelty Co.
4. Wrigley Field in Los Angeles
The 150-foot clock tower was the original location of the 1926 plaque. The stadium opened in 1925 and was demolished in 1969.