Kennebunk in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Bourne Mansion / La Résidence Bourne

Kennebunk, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
This three-story federal home was built in 1812 for John Usher Parsons and his bride Susanna Savary. Mr. Parsons died soon after in 1815. The home was then purchased in 1815. The home was then purchased in 1816 by Daniel Sewall, Register of Probate. All of the county court records were originally housed here until the establishment of the York County Court in Alfred, Maine in 1819. The house is attributed to architect Thomas Eaten. The lawn, originally terraced, once extended all the way to Main Street. The home was inherited by Edward Emerson Bourne, Jr. from his aunt Maria Sewall. He was the Judge of Probate for York County, Maine. The home was next inherited by Harold H. Bourne who was also a judge and married many couples here in his home.

Cette maison de trois étages de style fédéral est construit en 1812 pour John Usher Parsons et sa femme Susanna Savary. M. Parsons décède peu après, en 1815. Daniel Sewal, Préposé au Registre des Droits de Succession, achète la maison en 1816 et tous les registres de la cour du Comté y sont conservés jusqu’à ce que la ville d’Alfred, Maine, reçoive la Cour
officielle du Comté de York en 1819. La maison est attribuée à l’architecte Thomas Eaton. Le pelouse, à l’origine en terrasses, descend autrefois jusqu’à Main Street. On appelle cette maison la Résidence Bourne car c’est Edward Emerson Bourne Jr. Qui en hérite de sa tante Maria Sewall. Il est juge au Tribunal des Successions et des tutelles de York County, Maine. Ensuite c’est Harold H. Bourne qui hérite de la maison : lui aussi est juge et beaucoup de couples sonts mariés dans son domicile.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number 6.)

2. The Bourne Mansion