Kennebunk in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Boston & Maine R.R. Depot / La gare du Boston & Maine

Kennebunk, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
This depot was constructed in 1872 when the Boston & Maine Railroad operated a branch line between Portland and South Berwick, Maine. It is an example of Stick-style architecture. During the late 1800, tourists to the area were met here by either stage coach or horse with buggy to be taken to their destinations. After 1902, passengers took the Atlantic Shore Line Railway which had ran electric trolleys throughout the area and picked up passengers on Summer Street. Soldiers from northern Maine, carried to battle during both World Wars, stopped at this station. Trains still run on these tracks. This depot currently houses local businesses. It is one of the last surviving depots of its era on this line.

Cette gare et bâtie en 1872 lorsqu'une ligne de chin de fer du Boston & Maine relie Portland à South Berwick, Maine. C'est un excellent exapmle de structure à ossature de bois. Lorsque les touristes de la fin du 18ème siècle arrivent, ils sont attendus içi par des diligence ou des carrioles à cheval qui les conduisent à destination. Après 1902, c'est à Summer Street que les passagers prennent des
tramways électriques de l'Atlantic Shore Line qui leur permettent de circuler dans la région. Les soldats appelés du nord du Maine pour servir dans les deux Geurre Monidales faisaient escale içi. Le trains utilisent toujours ces rails. Cette gare qui abrite aujourd'hui plusieurs commerces est l'une des dernièrs d'époque.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 15.)