Smiths Station in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Jones Store

Lee County

Inscription. George Wyatt Jones Built the Jones Store around 1910. He and his wife Maggie Huguley Jones operated the store in the Smiths Station area for decades. The couple settled in the area in the late 1800s and opened their store on Old Opelika Road on the present-day site of Smiths Station High School. In 2017, the structure was gifted to the city and relocated to the Smiths Station Government Center Campus the same year. Following restoration, the structure reopened as the Historic Jones Store Museum at a ceremony held on July 12 2019.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on August 27,2020

Erected 2021 by the City of Smiths Station.