Kennebunk in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The George Wise Home / La demeure George Wise

Kennebunk, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
This Second Empire style home with mansard roof was built for merchant George Wise in 1868 just three years after the Civil War ended. This home occupies the site which was previously owned by George's father, Captain Daniel Wise, who fought in the Revolutioanry War. When built in 1868, this home was hte first home in the village to have steam heat, which was installed at a cost of $1,000. Later it was operated as a guest house in the mid 1930s and called "The Willard." In 1956 it was purchased by the Bibber family to be operated as a funeral home.

Le négociant George Wise fait construire cette maison de style Second Empire avec un toit mansardé en 1868, trois ans après la fin de la Guerre de Sécesion. Elle occupe un site ayant appartenu à son père, le Capitaine Danuel Wise, qui combat dans la Guerre d'Indépendance. Lors de sa consruction en 1868, cette demeure est la première du village à posséder un chauffage central fonctionnant à la vapeur, installé pour $1 000. Dans les années 1930, la maison devient un auberge appelée « The Willard ». Puis, en 1956, la famille Bibber la transforme en maison
funéraire et continue depuis cette date à gérer ce service.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 17.)