Fort Pierce in St. Lucie County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Combatant Craft Assault (CCA)

National Navy UDT-SEAL Museum

Inscription.
The Combatant Craft Assault (CCA) is a fast boat operated by Naval Special Warfare Group 4 Special Boat Teams; SBT 12 & SBT 20.

The CCA’s primary role is medium range maritime interdiction operations (MIO) in medium-to-high threat environments. It can also perform insertion / extraction of special forces (SOF) and coastal patrol operations.

The CCA achieve[d] initial operational capability (IOC) in late 2015.

The CCA’s mono-hull is[as]design[ed] includes components made from SPRINT composite materials, resulting in a lightweight but durable craft. The boat is powered by high performance diesel engines. It features an open top design with a windshield / shroud around the crew compartment. The Craft appears to have fold-up armor plating for protection of crew / passengers.

Equipment
Sensors aboard the CCA include a maritime radar mounted on a mast along with communications antennae and a Combatant Craft Forward Looking Infrared (CCFLIR), which includes infrared and day low light video cameras and a laser range finder and pointer.

There are plans to develop a Surface Phased Array (SSPA) radar for use by the CCA, CCM and CCH fleets. This will be able to detect and track targets on the water and in the air. The SSPA is low observable (LO), with a low probability of
detection (LPD) and low probability of intercept (LPI). The SSPA will replace the commercial-grade maritime radar currently employed.

Weapons
Little is publicly known about the CCA’s armaments although it is likely that it can accommodate the mounting of various weapon systems, including:
• M2 .50 machine guns
• M240 7.62mm belt-fed machine guns