San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dutch Flats Airport

AIAA Historic Aerospace Site

Inscription.
On this site, which was the Dutch Flats Airport, Charles A. Lindbergh made the first flight of his Spirit of St. Louis airplane, constructed in 60 days by dedicated employees of Ryan Airlines, Inc. The 20-minute flight on 28 April 1927 was witnessed by those who built the aircraft.

On this site on April 28, 1927, the Spirit of St Louis was flight tested by Charles A. Lindbergh. He later departed this site on May 10, 1927, for St Louis, New York, and Paris, France.
Ryan NYP N-X-211

Erected 1998 by American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, and Sons of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. The marker is on the old post office building which was partially demolished in 2021. The property is being redeveloped into an office complex called The Post.

3. Abandoned Post Office
The marker is at the top of the stairs near the main entrance.
courtesy of California State Library, 1927
4. Capt. Lindbergh leaving San Diego
"View of Charles Lindbergh preparing to leave San Diego for his first solo transatlantic flight in the Spirit of St. Louis airplane."