Mission District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Maxime Le Forestier: la Maison Bleue / the Blue House

Inscription.
En 1970, Maxime Le Forestier s'est inspiré de cette maison bleue pour l'écriture d'un de ses tout premiers succès "San Francisco"

"C'est une maison bleue adossée à la colline..."

Plaque offerte par le Consulat Général de France à San Francisco.

Peinte par RESSOURCE Société Française

—————————

In 1970, Maxime Le Forestier was inspired by this blue house and composed one of his signature songs "San Francisco"

Plaque offered by the Consulate General of France in San Francisco.

Painted by RESSOURCE Société Francaise

Erected 2011 by Consulate General of France in San Francisco.

1. Maxime Le Forestier - San Francisco (YouTube, 3 min., audio-only). (Submitted on November 21, 2021.)
2. Maxime Le Forestier (Wikipedia).
' "San Francisco", one of his best known songs, begins with the line: "C'est une maison bleue adossée à la colline" (meaning "It's a blue house with its back to the hill"). In 1971, a young Le Forestier was living in a hippie commune, called "Hunga Dunga", in a blue house situated at 3841 18th Street in San Francisco. The anthemic song was written as a fond tribute to Le Forestier's housemates and hippie friends, and the names mentioned in the song refer to real people. These include Phil Polizatto, who recalls with great affection Le Forestier's stay in the blue house, in a critically acclaimed book entitled "Hunga Dunga: Confessions
The marker is visible just above the garage door.
of an Unapologetic Hippie". In the summer of 2011, the house was repainted from light green to its original blue, and a plaque dedicated to Le Forestier was unveiled by the French Consul, pointing to the cultural importance of the song in French popular culture.'
(Submitted on November 21, 2021.)

3. Maxime Le Forestier - LP cover (as depicted on marker)