Near Neillsville in Clark County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kilroy Was Here

west side
Inscription. During World War II this was a symbol for the American serviceman. Any place in the world where one of them went he would see it. It was found in restrooms, on trucks, tanks, ships, bombed out walls, and almost any place it could be painted, penned, scratched, or chalked. Even during an invasion or battle, someone would leave this symbol where those following would see it. It was a symbol of courage, pride, encouragement, and very definitely a morale booster. That is why it was selected to represent all the service personnel who served in World War II all around the world. This is a loving memorial embracing all who served during the World War II years from 1940 through 1945.

More about this marker. Originally a memorial to Vietnam War veterans, The Highground now includes memorials to veterans of other wars.

World War II Globe
3. In Memory of All Who Served in World War II
south side
4. In Memory of All Who Served in World War II
south side
5. Pacific Theater
north side
6. Pacific Theater
north side
7. European Theater
east side
8. European Theater
east side
9. World War II Globe
10. Nearby Gold Star Tribute
11. Nearby Mourning Dove Effigy Mound

Credits. This page was last revised on October 14, 2020. It was originally submitted on May 4, 2009, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin. This page has been viewed 1,925 times since then and 33 times this year. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on May 4, 2009, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.   3. submitted on December 3, 2010, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.   4. submitted on November 7, 2014, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.   5. submitted on December 3, 2010, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.   6. submitted on November 7, 2014, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.   7. submitted on December 3, 2010, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.   8, 9. submitted on November 7, 2014, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.   10, 11. submitted on May 4, 2009, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.