Lower Nob Hill in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Marines Memorial Club

"A tribute to those Marines who have gone before; and a service to those who carry on."

On 13 March 1946, the Commandant of the Marine Corps, General A.A. Vandegrift, directed the establishment of a "living memorial” facility in San Francisco to honor those who gave their lives for our Country.

This building, previously known as the Western Women's Club, was dedicated as the Marines' Memorial Club on 10 November 1946, to be the "living memorial.” It was the first such institution so designated in the United States.

Since the dedication, this facility has provided the venue to honor the fallen Marines and to serve as a gathering place for the active duty members of all of our Nation's Armed Forces.

Semper Fidelis!

1. Marines Memorial Association and Foundation home page. Site for the Memorial club and hotel, with only a modest amount of historical content. (Submitted on November 21, 2021.)

2. Marines Memorial Club (Wikipedia).
"The Marines' Memorial Club in San Francisco, California at 609 Sutter Street (at Mason), is a private social club for United States Marines and other veterans of the United States Armed Forces. The nonprofit Marines' Memorial Association owns the large building in the Union Square neighborhood of San Francisco that houses a hotel, theater, restaurant/bar, sports club, special event facilities, library, museum, memorial, and a military history bookstore. The facility was built as
2. Marines Memorial Club Marker - wide view
The marker is located just to the left of the entrance. It is not easily seen from the street.
the Western Women's Club in 1926."
(Submitted on November 21, 2021.)

3. Marines Memorial Club and Hotel Building
4. Lobby interior: Marine Raider WWII Memorial plaque
In the hotel lobby there are a number of Marine-related memorial plaques and displays, this being one of them.
5. Lobby interior: Marines 6th Division WWII Okinawa Theater memorial plaque
6. Lobby interior: George Schultz memorabilia display