Pottsville in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Partridge House

America's Oldest Gothic Revival House

Inscription.

Daniel Lindenmuth, from an important Schuylkill County family of German heritage, built this extraordinary house in 1828-29. A paper trail of evidence indicates that this structure is the oldest Gothic Revival house in America. The fine workmanship of the craftsmen and conscientious ownership has preserved this treasure for us today.

The prominent Oliver T. Bechtel, a school teacher, lawyer, state senator, and a judge for Schuylkill County, made this his family home for many years beginning in about 1882.

The present owners, the Partidge's [sic] have meticulously refurbished and updated its interior while preserving its heritage.

This residence is a prime example of the Gothic Revival design, with its master craftsmen woodwork and trim, its one-story bay windows, its verge boards and finials (gable trim), its gothic windows, its steep pitched roofs, and gothic front doors.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 315 South Centre Street, Pottsville PA 17901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The Partridge House