East End in Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Portland's Jewish War Heroes

In memory of
who died in World War II action

Samuel M. Citrin • Benjamin A. Cox • Edward R. Goldstein • Louis S. Lane • Herbert F. Meyers • Sidney R. Miller • Max Weinstein

This boulder erected by the Jacob Cousins Post No. 99 Portland Maine of the Jewish War Veterans of the United States to the memory of Corporal Jacob Cousins Company C 328th Infantry United States Army who was killed in action at Meuse-Argonne France on October 14 1918

He was the first soldier of Jewish faith from this city to make the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty during the World War

Unveiled September 22, 1935

Erected by the Jacob Cousins Post No. 99 Portland Maine of the Jewish War Veterans of the United States.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 102 Eastern Promenade, Portland ME 04101, United States of America. Touch for directions.