Hotel District in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hanley's Funeral Home

21 Bell Street

— Sweet Auburn Freedom Walk —

Inscription.
This building was constructed in 1915 and originally used as a lodge. W.H. Hanley, a native of Winchester, Tennessee, gained experience in the funeral home business as an employee of David T. Howard Funeral Home, Atlanta's first Black owned funeral parlor. Afterwards, Hanley began his own funeral business and opened this funeral home at 250 Edgewood Avenue. He moved it to its present location in 1925. Hanley's business was considered one of the largest Black owned funeral homes in the South, and within five years, a second funeral home was opened on Ashby Street. After Hanley's death in the late 1930's, his employees continued the operation of the businesses, distinguishing the names of the funeral homes as Hanley's Bell Street and Hanley's Ashby Street Funeral Home. Hanley's Bell Street location handled two of Black Atlanta's largest funerals; “Tiger” Flowers, the boxer in the 1920's, and Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., in 1968.

Erected by National Park Service • City of Atlanta.

Regarding Hanley's Funeral Home. Excerpt from an Emory University Libraries and Information Technology finding aid for the Hanley Bell Street Funeral Home (Atlanta, Ga.) Records, 1907-1997 Collection:
Hanley's Bell Street Funeral Home opened in 1929 under the management and ownership of Jesse Howard Hanley and served Atlanta, Georgia's African American community through the 1990s. Hanley first entered the undertaking and funeral business in 1917, when he and his brother William founded the Hanley Undertaking Company, then operating
out of a rented property at 250 Edgewood Street. Jesse Hanley was 26 at this time and had, for 15 years previously, been travelling the country as a sleight of hand performer.

In 1929, Hanley purchased property at 21 Bell Street and Hanley's Bell Street Funeral Home began operating out of this building. The move to Bell Street signified the beginning of the business' expansion, including a branch on Ashby Street in Atlanta, under the name Hanley's Ashby Street Funeral Home. Under Hanley's management, the funeral home became known for its commitment to serving all members of the community regardless of their financial means. In addition to its undertaking and funeral services, Hanley's ran an ambulance service and organized donations of food and money to local churches and charities. In some instances, the funeral home also acted as a trustee for the estates of the recently deceased.

Following Jesse Hanley's death in 1948, Hanley's cousin, Hillman Hanley, Sr. and his associate Gladys Willingham took over management of Hanley's Bell Street Funeral Home. In his will, Jesse Hanley instructed that net profits from the business should be divided equally every thirty days between employees who had worked at the funeral home for at least ten years. Eventually, the management of the business passed to Hillman Hanley, Jr. and his wife Doris, who continued to operate the funeral
home, along with Willingham, until it closed in the 1990s.