Scarborough in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Danish Village Archway

Danish Village

— Scarborough, Maine —

Inscription.
This arch is all that remains of a Scarborough landmark business called The Danish Village. It was a first-class motel and restaurant built by Portland businessman Henry Rines. The 100-unit complex was probably the finest set of buildings ever erected in the State of Maine built on a theme. Architect Peter Holdensen designed the Danish Village to reflect the architecture in Ribe, a village in his native homeland of Denmark. The Danish Village was located on the southerly side of U.S. Route One near Southgate Road. The complex opened in 1930; the buildings either burned or were demolished and the archway was oved to Memorial Parked for preservation when the original site was redeveloped.

The Archway
The archway as it stood in the village between 1930 until its transfer to this spot in Memorial Park in October 2015.

Erected by Scarborough Historical Society.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3 Sawyer Rd, Scarborough ME 04074, United States of America. Touch for directions.