Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Gold Block

Helena Historic District

Inscription. On July 16, 1928, a devastating fire swept between the Granite and Gold Blocks (note inscription, second story center). The structure was rebuilt by then-owner Charles Benton Power and was the last major downtown commercial building constructed by this wealthy family. The new Gold Block was designed by local architect George Carsley using a system called the “spiral mushroom,” which supposedly offered structural protection against earthquakes. Mission-style parapet tiling and Gothic-influenced windows and entrances highlight this fine example of 1920s commercial architecture.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

The marker is to the right of the flower post at the top of the steps.